Louise Scotcher - Your English Tutor Online

Privacy Policy

As part of running my business, I sometimes need to collect, maintain and use personal data about you.  That will normally be if you are a current, past or prospective student, a current, past or prospective student's parent or guardian, a supplier, or an individual that’s contacted me and needs a response.

Just so you know, the legal basis that we have to process your data falls into three categories:  Firstly, if you have a contract with us – for example if you are an existing student or supplier.  Secondly, if you’ve provided consent – for example, if you’ve consented to receive a newsletter.  Thirdly, if we have a legitimate reason – for example, you have asked us for a quote and we have entered you into our CRM system to manage the sales process.

Personal Information

Any personal information you give me, either on this website (for example, via a contact form), via email or direct mail, phone contact or direct contact in person will never be sold, rented or made public without your consent.

I take your privacy seriously.  I'll only use your information to administer your account or provide the products, services and/or information you’ve asked for. Sometimes, to do that I might need to pass the information on to a third party (for example your email into Calendly when booking a lesson).  When I do, I’ll use safe, reliable, GDPR-compliant services that won’t pass your personal details anywhere else.  

Information we collect

1. Site visits tracking

I collect visitor behaviour on our website.  This tells me which pages are visited, the sorts of searches that are used to find me, what people do on the site when they are there.  It doesn’t tell me anything personal about the people visiting the site, just what they do. 

I use cookies to track that data.  Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information.

If you want to know more about cookies visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies.  The website above will tell you how. But, do bear in mind some of my website features may not function as a result.  Have a look at my cookie policy here.

I use the data to make changes on my website based on what I see visitors are doing. 

2. Contact by form, email link and telephone

If you email me, either using a website contact form or by sending a direct email, I’ll get that information in an email.  That data isn’t stored on my website.

If you phone me and we need to store your details for any of the legal bases explained I’ll store it safely on my computer or in my crm cloud system that is regularly maintained, and safely kept.  

I may keep a record of contacts (such as emails that have been sent and received), but again I won’t use the details for anything other than the relevant legal reasons stated.

3. Marketing

On occasion, I send marketing and information emails.  I only send these emails if you fall into one of the two following categories:

  1. You’re an existing customer or supplier who I do current business with.
  2. You’ve asked to get emails via a newsletter signup form / documented social media request. 

If you’ve asked to get my marketing, you may opt out any time. There’ll be an unsubscribe link in each newsletter or you can contact me.

Under 16?  Legally you must obtain parental consent before joining email newsletters.

 

What I do with that information

Where appropriate, I’ll use the information we keep about you to: 

  1. To provide my services
  2. To send you information on my services, which I think will interest you.
  3. To carry out my obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and me.
  4. To notify you about changes to my services or products.
  5. To inform business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract I enter into with you.

Access to your information and correction

You have a number of rights including the right to request a copy of the information that is held about you. If you’d to know what information is held, please contact me and I'll reply to you by email.  Legally that’s within one working month, but I’ll aim to reply as soon as I can. I want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. So once you have any information, you can ask me to correct or remove anything you think is wrong. For a full list of your rights, have a look at the ICO Website.

I'll normally be happy to help at no charge, however where requests are manifestly unfounded, excessive, or repetitive after an initial, responded to, request, I’ll potentially charge an admin fee to cover the time taken to fulfil the request.  This fee will be charged at my standard hourly rate.

Third Party Processors

We use a number of third parties to process personal data for us. These third parties have been carefully chosen and, to the best of our knowledge, all of them comply with current legislation where applicable for their country. We may need to share your information with them in order to process products or services. This may be within the UK or outside including the United States and countries outside of Europe.

GoCreations

This website is hosted on a server owned by GoCreations. The server is kept up to date and has round-the-clock monitoring.  To see GoCreations Privacy Policies click here.

Google

Gmail
I run company emails through Gmail as part of Google Apps for business.  Thus our emails sent both to and from me are stored on Google’s secure mail servers. 

Google analytics
I use Google Analytics to track the user interaction which is a commonplace feature on many websites.  Although Google Analytics records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you. Google Analytics also records your computer’s IP address which could be used to personally identify you but Google do not grant me access to this. I consider Google to be a third-party data processor.

Google Analytics makes use of cookies, details of which can be found on Google’s developer guides.

To see Google’s privacy and terms click here.

 

FreeAgent

I use FreeAgent as our cloud-based accounting software.  Here I securely store details of customers, suppliers and transactions with them.  To see FreeAgents’s privacy policy, click here.

GoCardless

I use GoCardless to process Direct Debit transactions.  When customers sign up to pay by Direct Debit they do so directly with GoCardless.  To see GoCardless’s policies, click here.

Calendly

I use Calendly to run my booking calendar.  When lessons are booked with me, they are booked through Calendly.  To see Calendly's privacy policy, click here

Breaches

I will report any unlawful data breaches of data held by me to the ICO as required (https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/report-a-breach/personal-data-breach/) within 72 hours of becoming aware of a breach taking place if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

Other Information

All traffic (transferral of files) between this website and your web browser is encrypted and delivered over HTTPS.

This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Contact information

As a sole trader, I don’t need to have an official Data Protection Officer.  However, that role is voluntarily taken on by my husband, John who also designed and built my website through his own company Pearson Treehouse.  If you would like to speak with John, please contact his office by phone on 01604 807752. 

Future changes

This privacy policy may change from time to time in line with legislation or industry developments. I won't explicitly inform clients or website users of these changes. Instead, I recommend that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes.

This privacy policy was last updated on Thursday 11-Jul-22.

transparent gif

A'level Tuition

A'level Tuition

Get the right help to master English A Levels. Expert support with the skills required. Guidance and insight on the set texts.

More

GCSE Tuition

GCSE Tuition

Do you want to shine in English GCSEs? I give you the support & skills needed to make English accessible and enjoyable.

More

Key Stage 3 Tuition

Key Stage 3 Tuition

Get the expert help to prepare and revise the skills needed for key stage 3. Get ahead in internal or entrance exams.

More

International Students

International Students

The unique support you need as an international student in order for you to both work towards and exceed your potential.

More
transparent gif